CS:GO

General structure for the CS tournament

The tournament is a BYOC tournament with the possibility to rent PC’s on-site.

The tournament will feature 64 teams.

 

Please also be aware of the changes coming to the CS tournament in 2020. You can read more about these changes here.

 

CS Main Tournament

Group Stage

The group stage will feature single round-robin groups with 4 teams in each group. All games will be played as best-of-one (BO1).

2 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs stage.

 

Playoffs

The playoffs stage will feature a double elimination format with all matches in the upper-bracket being played as best-of-three (BO3). In the lower bracket, all matches except the final, will be BO1. The consolidation final will be played as a BO3.

 

B Tournament

The B tournament will consist of teams knocked out in the 1st and 2nd round of the lower bracket in the playoffs stage of the CS Main tournament.

16 teams will face off in a GSL group stage with 4 groups of 4. The upper bracket will be played as BO1 and the decider as BO3.

2 teams from each group will advance to the playoff stage, which will be played as single eliminations with all matches as BO3.

 

C Tournament

The C-tournament will consist of 3rd and 4th placed teams from the group stage of the CS Main tournament.

32 teams will play a GSL group stage with all matches as BO3.

2 teams from each group will advance to the playoff stage, which will be played as single eliminations with all matches in as BO3.

 

Main Tournament Schedule

The group stage will begin on Thursday the 9th of April 10:00. All teams are required to be present, ready and set up at least ONE HOUR BEFORE tournament start.

Thursday

Group Stage

Format: Single round-robin groups - BO1 - VETO. 16 groups of 4 teams. Top 2 teams from each group will advance to the playoffs.

  • 10:00 - Round 1 - BO1
  • 11:30 - Round 2 - BO1
  • 13:30 - Round 3 - BO1

 

Playoffs

Format: Double elimination - BO3 in upper bracket - BO1 in lower bracket - VETO.

  • 16:00 - Round 1 of upper bracket - BO3
  • 20:00 - Round 2 of upper bracket - BO3
  • 20:00 - Round 1 of lower bracket - BO1

 

Friday

Format:  Double elimination - BO3 in upper bracket - BO1 in lower bracket - VETO.

  • 10.00 - Upper bracket Quarter-finals - BO3
  • 10.00 - Round 2 of lower bracket - BO1
  • 11.30 - Round 3 of lower bracket - BO1
  • 14.00 - Upper bracket Semi-finals - BO3

  • 14.00 - Round 4 of lower bracket - BO1
  • 16.00 - Round 5 of lower bracket - BO1

  • 18.00 - Upper bracket Final - BO3
  • 18.00 - Round 6 of lower bracket - BO1
  • 20.00 - Round 7 of lower bracket - BO1

 

Saturday

Format: Double elimination - BO3 - VETO.

  • 10.00 - Consolidation match
  • 14.30 - GRAND FINAL

 

B Tournament Schedule

The group stage will begin on Friday the 10th of April 13:00. All teams are required to be present, ready and set up at least ONE HOUR BEFORE tournament start.

Friday

Group Stage

Format: GSL - 4 groups of 4 - BO1 with BO3 decider - VETO.

Top 2 teams from each group will advance to playoffs.

  • 13.00 - Match 1 - BO1
  • 13.00 - Match 2 - BO1
  • 14.30 - Match 3 - BO1
  • 14.30 - Match 4 - BO1
  • 16.00 - Decider - BO3

 

Playoffs

Format: Single elimination - BO3 - VETO.

  • 21.30 - Quarter-finals

 

Saturday

  • 13.00 - Semi-finals
  • 17.30 - GRAND FINAL

 

C Tournament Schedule

The group stage will begin on Thursday the 9th of April 17:00. All teams are required to be present, ready and set up at least ONE HOUR BEFORE tournament start.

Thursday

Group Stage

Format: GSL - 8 groups of 4 - BO3 - VETO.

Top 2 teams from each group will advance to playoffs.

  • 16.00 - Match 1
  • 16.00 - Match 2
  • 20.00 - Match 3
  • 20.00 - Match 4

 

Friday

Group Stage

Format: GSL - 8 groups of 4 - BO3 - VETO.

Top 2 teams from each group will advance to playoffs.

  • 11.00 - Match 5

Playoffs

Format: Single elimination - BO3 - VETO.

  • 15.00 - Round of 16
  • 19.00 - Quarter-finals

 

Saturday

Format: Single elimination - BO3 - VETO.

  • 11.00 - Semi-finals
  • 14.00 - GRAND FINAL